Terry_Cowan (16K)




Announcement: Please enjoy your visit to our forums.

Threaded View
Conversational View
Thread Notifications: Off
ForumID: 10915942274938 ThreadID: 9990278712856 PostID: 9990278712856
kriskustompaint

Posts: 18
Status: Offline

so i had to make a lower door skin for a 40 ford pickup and the skin turned out great the curvature matched the panel well and the hinge reveal looked good but when i went to weld it on, and this is a problem i've always had with welding in patch panels, it sucked the weld seam down quite a bit i was jumping around welding an inch or so at a time and letting the panel cool down but i was still getting quite a bit of distortion at the seam. i was tig welding but with limited access to the back of the skin it was making it difficult to hammer the skin flat again.
any tips tricks or advice?

Reply
Edit
Highlight
MoreInfo
Recommend


Delete Checked
Search
Forum Options


Members Currently logged in: 0 -- Members and Guests Online not logged in: 13
# of members viewing this thread: 0
# of guests viewing this thread: 1

Members viewing this thread:

All Members Online:
See where they are...